Newbery Medal Winners

  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home4/thomasd8/public_html/sites/all/modules/contrib/views/views.module on line 906.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home4/thomasd8/public_html/sites/all/modules/contrib/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 607.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home4/thomasd8/public_html/sites/all/modules/contrib/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 607.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter_boolean_operator::value_validate() should be compatible with views_handler_filter::value_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home4/thomasd8/public_html/sites/all/modules/contrib/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_boolean_operator.inc on line 159.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_style_default::options() should be compatible with views_object::options() in /home4/thomasd8/public_html/sites/all/modules/contrib/views/plugins/views_plugin_style_default.inc on line 24.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_validate() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_validate(&$form, &$form_state) in /home4/thomasd8/public_html/sites/all/modules/contrib/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 134.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_submit() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_submit(&$form, &$form_state) in /home4/thomasd8/public_html/sites/all/modules/contrib/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 134.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home4/thomasd8/public_html/sites/all/modules/contrib/views/views.module on line 906.

Links will take you to our library catalog. Not all books are available for hold and not all titles are owned by the Thomas Crane Public Library. Titles without links are no longer owned by any library in the Old Colony Library Network. Please be aware that feature length films based on some of these books are often substantially different and should not be used in place of the books for the purposes of assignments.

2014 Winner
Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo
2014 Honors
Doll Bones by Holly Black
The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes
One Came Home by Amy Timberlake
Paperboy by Vince Vawter
   
2013 Winner
The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
2013 Honors
Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz
Bomb: The Race to Build - and Steal - the World's Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin
Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage
   
2012 Winner
Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos
2012 Honors
Inside Out & Back Again by Thanhha Lai
Breaking Stalin's Nose by Eugene Yelchin
   
2011 Winner
Moon Over Manifest
by Clare Vanderpool
2011 Honors
Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night
by Joyce Sidman
Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus
One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia
Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm
   
2010 Winner
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
2010 Honors
Claudette Colvin: Twice Towards Justice by Phillip Hoose
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly
The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
   
2009 Winner
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
2009 Honors
The Underneath by Kathi Appelt
The Surrender Tree by Margarita Engle
Savvy by Ingrid Law
After Tupac & D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson
   
2008 Winner
Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! by Laura Schlitz
2008 Honors
Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis
The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt
Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson
   
2007 Winner
The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron
2007 Honors
Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm
Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson
Rules by Cynthia Lord
   
2006 Winner
Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins
2006 Honors
Whittington by Alan Armstrong
Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
Show Way by Jaqueline Woodson
   
2005 Winner
Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
2005 Honors
Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko
The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights by Russell Freedman
Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt
   
2004 Winner
The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo
2004 Honors
Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes
An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy
   
2003 Winner
Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
2003 Honors
The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Riley Giff
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen
A Corner of the Universe by Ann M. Martin
Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan
   
2002 Winner
A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
2002 Honors
Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath
Carver: A Life in Poems by Marilyn Nelson
   
2001 Winner
A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck
2001 Honors
Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos
The Wanderer by Sharon Creech
   
2000 Winner
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
2000 Honors
Getting Near to Baby by Audrey Couloumbis
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm
26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola
   
1999 Winner
Holes by Louis Sachar
1999 Honors
A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck
   
1998 Winner
Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
1998 Honors
Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
Lily's Crossing by Patricia Riley Giff
Wringer by Jerry Spinelli
   
1997 Winner
The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
1997 Honors
A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer
Moorchild by Eloise McGraw
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White
   
1996 Winner
The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman
1996 Honors
What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman
The Watsons Go to Birmingham by Christopher Paul Curtis
Yolanda's Genius by Carol Fenner
The Great Fire by Jim Murphy
   
1995 Winner
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
1995 Honors
Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer
   
1994 Winner
The Giver by Lois Lowry
1994 Honors
Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly
Dragon's Gate by Lawrence Yep
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman
   
1993 Winner
Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
1993 Honors
What Hearts by Bruce Brooks
The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Patricia McKissack
Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers
   
1992 Winner
Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
1992 Honors
Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel by Avi
The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman
   
1991 Winner
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
1991 Honors
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi
   
1990 Winner
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
1990 Honors
Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle
Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples
The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen
   
1989 Winner
Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman
1989 Honors
In the Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World by Virginia Hamilton
Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers
   
1988 Winner
Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freeman
1988 Honors
After the Rain by Norma Fox Mazer
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
   
1987 Winner
The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman
1987 Honors
A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant
On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer
Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber
   
1986 Winner
Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
1986 Honors
Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg
Dogsong by Gary Paulsen
   
1985 Winner
The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
1985 Honors
Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes
The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks
One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox
   
1984 Winner
Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
1984 Honors
The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt
Sugaring Time by Katherine Lasky
The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain
   
1983 Winner
Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt
1983 Honors
The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
Doctor DeSoto by William Steig
Graven Images by Paul Fleischman
Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz
Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton
   
1982 Winner
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard
1982 Honors
Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary
Upon the Head of a Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal
   
1981 Winner
Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson
1981 Honors
The Fledgling by Jane Langton
A Ring of Endless Light by Madeline L'Engle
   
1980 Winner
A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos
1980 Honors
The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian
   
1979 Winner
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
1979 Honors
The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson
   
1978 Winner
Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
1978 Honors
Ramona and her Father by Beverly Cleary
Anpao: an American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater
   
1977 Winner
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor
1977 Honors
Abel's Island by William Steig
A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond
   
1976 Winner
The Grey King by Susan Cooper
1976 Honors
The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis
Dragonwings by Lawrence Yep
   
1975 Winner
M.C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton
1975 Honors
Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin
My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier
The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope
Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene
   
1974 Winner
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox
1974 Honors
The Dark is Rising by Susan Cooper
   
1973 Winner
Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
1973 Honors
Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel
The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss
The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder
   
1972 Winner
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien
1972 Honors
Incident at Hawk's Hill by Allan W. Eckert
The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton
The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin
Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles
The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder
   
1971 Winner
Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars
1971 Honors
Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt
Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl
Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell
   
1970 Winner
Sounder by William H. Armstrong
1970 Honors
Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor
The Many Ways of Seeing: an Introduction to the Pleasures of Art by Gaylord Moore
Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele
   
1969 Winner
The High King by Lloyd Alexander
1969 Honors
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester
When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer
   
1968 Winner
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg
1968 Honors
Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E.L. Konigsburg
The Black Pearl by Scott O'Dell
The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer
The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder
   
1967 Winner
Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt
1967 Honors
The King's Fifth by Scott O'Dell
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer
The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik
   
1966 Winner
I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
1966 Honors
The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander
The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell
The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz
   
1965 Winner
Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska
1965 Honors
Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt
   
1964 Winner
It's Like This, Cat by Emily Neville
1964 Honors
Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North
The Loner by Ester Wier
   
1963 Winner
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle
1963 Honors
Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas (pseud. Leclaire Alger)
Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge
   
1962 Winner
The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare
1962 Honors
Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis
The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
Belling the Tiger by Mary Stolz
   
1961 Winner
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell
1961 Honors
America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer
The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden (pseud. George Thompson)
   
1960 Winner
Onion John by Joseph Krumgold
1960 Honors
My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
America Is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall
   
1959 Winner
The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare
1959 Honors
The Family Under The Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson
Along Came A Dog by Meindert DeJong
Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay
The Perilous Road by William O. Steele
   
1958 Winner
Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith
1958 Honors
The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz
Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright
The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson
Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle by Leo Gurko
   
1957 Winner
Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen
1957 Honors
Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong
Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingman Judson
The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads
Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli
   
1956 Winner
Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham
1956 Honors
The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist
Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen
   
1955 Winner
The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong
1955 Honors
The Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh
Banner In The Sky by James Ullman
   
1954 Winner
...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold
1954 Honors
All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop
Shadrach by Meindert DeJong
Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert DeJong
Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingman Judson
Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff
   
1953 Winner
Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark
1953 Honors
Charlotte's Web by E.B. White
Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil
The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh
Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster
   
1952 Winner
Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes
1952 Honors
Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity
Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling
The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff
The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer
The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff
   
1951 Winner
Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates
1951 Honors
Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt
Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton
Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson
The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish
   
1950 Winner
The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli
1950 Honors
Tree of Freedom Rebecca Caudill
The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz
Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery
George Washington by Genevieve Foster
Song of the Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter & Marion Havighurst
   
1949 Winner
King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry
1949 Honors
Seabird by Holling C. Holling
Daughter of the Mountain by Louise Rankin
My Father's Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett
Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps
   
1948 Winner
The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pene du Bois
1948 Honors
Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop
Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffiger
The Quaint and Curious Story of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman
The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander
Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry
   
1947 Winner
Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
1947 Honors
Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes
Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff
The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell
The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher (pseud. Darwin L. Teilhet)
The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett
   
1946 Winner
Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski
1946 Honors
Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Merguerite Henry
The Moved-Outers by Glorence Crannell Means
Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston
New Found World by Katherine Shippen
   
1945 Winner
Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson
1945 Honors
The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes
The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh
Abraham Lincoln's World by Genevieve Foster
Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton
   
1944 Winner
Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes
1944 Honors
These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Fog Magic by Julia Sauer
Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes
Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates
   
1943 Winner
Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Gray
1943 Honors
The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes
Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt
   
1942 Winner
The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds
1942 Honors
Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
George Washington's World by Genevieve Foster
Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski
Down Ryton Water by Eva Row Gaggin
   
1941 Winner
Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry
1941 Honors
Blue Willow by Doris Gates
Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr
The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall
   
1940 Winner
Daniel Boone by James Daugherty
1940 Honors
The Singing Tree - by Kate Seredy
Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz - by Mabel Robinson
By the Shores of Silver Lake - by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Boy With a Pack by Stephen W. Meader
   
1939 Winner
Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright
1939 Honors
Nino by Valenti Angelo
Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater
Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford
Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton
Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray
   
1938 Winner
The White Stag by Kate Seredy
1938 Honors
Four and Twenty Blackbirds compiled by Helen Dean Fish
Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman
Bright Island by Mabel Robinson
On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder
   
1937 Winner
Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer
1937 Honors
Phoebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lensky
Whistler's Van by Idwal Jones
The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans
Winterbound by Margery Bianco
The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes
Audubon by Constance Rourke
   
1936 Winner
Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink
1936 Honors
Honk, the Moose by Phil Stong
The Good Master by Kate Seredy
Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray
All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry
   
1935 Winner
The Dobry by Monica Shannon
1935 Honors
Pageant of Chinese History Elizabeth Seeger
Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke
A Day on Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum
   
1934 Winner
Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs
1934 Honors
Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker
Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster
ABC Bunny by Wanda Gag
Winged Girl of Knossos by Genevieve Foster
New Land by Sarah Schmidt
Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum
Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes
Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle
   
1933 Winner
Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis
1933 Honors
Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs
The Railroad to Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift
Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon
   
1932 Winner
Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer
1932 Honors
The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop
Calico Bush by Rachel Field
Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens
Out of the Flame by Eloise Lowensbery
Jane's Island by Marjoree Allee
Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis
   
1931 Winner
The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth
1931 Honors
Floating Island by Anne Parrish
The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of a Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus
Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard
Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams
Spice and the Devil's Cave by Agnes Hewes
Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray
Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best
Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johnson
   
1930 Winner
Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field
1930 Honors
A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madam Roland by Jeanette Eaton
Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller
Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely
The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young
Vaino by Julia Davis Adams
Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift
   
1929 Winner
The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly
1929 Honors
Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett
Millions of Cats by Wanda Gag
The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock
Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs
Runaway Papoose Grace Moon
Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney
   
1928 Winner
Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji
1928 Honors
The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young
Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker
   
1927 Winner
Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James
1927 Honors
None listed
   
1926 Winner
Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman
1926 Honors
The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum
   
1925 Winner
Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger
1925 Honors
Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Anne Carroll Moore
The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish
   
1924 Winner
The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes
1924 Honors
None listed
   
1923 Winner
The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting
1923 Honors
None listed
   
1922 Winner
The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon
1922 Honors
The Great Quest by Charles Hawes
Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall
The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen
The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum
The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs

© 2011 Thomas Crane Public Library

Developed by Isovera, Inc.