Current Size: 100%
Research Databases
Need sources for your research assignment?
Look no further! Whether you are working on a history project, science report or literary essay, our databases are filled with articles and references to suit your needs and meet your teacher's requirements.
Can't find what you were looking for? Check out our complete list of databases, or ask a librarian for assistance. Databases can be accessed from any Internet-based computer.
Databases by Subject |
||
General |
Books & Authors |
Biography |
Current Issues |
Encyclopedias |
Health |
History |
Newspapers |
Science |
![]() |
Database PowerSearch Select one or more databases from an alphabetical list and then cross-search in a single search. |
![]() |
InfoTrac Student Edition Designed for high school students, with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more. |
![]() |
General Reference Center Gold Includes material from magazines, newspapers, encyclopedias and other reference material from 1980 - date. |
Literature Resource Center
Find the information you need on authors and their works in all genres and disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world.
Biography in Context
Virtually every course of study is tied to the study of people. Biography in Context delivers outstanding research with nearly a million biographical entries. Updated daily.
Opposing Viewpoints in Context
Find information on hundreds of today’s hottest social issues, with continuously updated articles, primary source documents, statistics, images, videos, and links to vetted websites.
Britannica Online
Comprehensive encyclopedia includes a dictionary, thesaurus, videos, images, primary sources, and e-books.
Health Reference Center Academic
Articles from a variety of health magazines and excerpts from health reference books. Other materials include a medical dictionary and pamphlets issued by leading health organizations.
U.S. History in Context
Find contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events and topics in U.S. History.
World History in Context
Find contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events and topics in World History.
| |
| The Boston Globe Full-text coverage from 1980. |
| |
| The New York Times Full-text coverage from 1985. |
Science in Context
Full-text magazines, academic journals, and news articles on today's most significant science topics. Includes experiments, images, videos, and audio files.
Databases are funded by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners and the Massachusetts Library System.



For Children


